St. Austell Players' Previous Productions
Use buttons to jump to the decade of interest:

1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s

1945Dangerous Corner 1947
Dangerous Corner 1947

Fresh Fields by Ivor Novello

1947
Dangerous Corner by J. B. Priestley

1948
No Medals by Esther McCracken

1949
Behind the Lace Curtains by Esther McCracken
Holiday Eve by Philip King and F. L. Cary
Ladies in Retirement by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham

1950See How They Run 1951
See How They Run 1951

Mr Hunter by Stuart Ready
Jane Steps Out by Kenneth Horne
The Chiltern Hundreds by William Douglas Home

1951
See How They Run by Phillip King
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
A Murder has been Arranged by Emlyn Williams
Quiet Weekend by Ester McCracken
Grand National Night by Dorothy and Campbell Christie
The Happiest Days of Your Life by John Dighton

1952
The Anniversary by Anton Chekhov
Dear Octopus by Dodie Smith
On Monday Next by Phillip King
The Sacred Flame by W. Somerset Maugham
Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams

1953Arms and the Man
Arms and the Man 1953

The Proposal by Anton Chekhov
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
A Midsummer Night's Dream by Shakespeare
To See Ourselves by E. M. Delafield
Ten Little Niggers by Agatha Christie
Thark by Ben Travers

1954
The Trial of Mary Dugan by Bayard Veiller
The Mayor of Torontal by Gwenyth Jones
Remains to be Seen by N. Robinson
Easy Money by Arnold Ridley
The Merchant of Venice by Shakespeare
Murder at the Vicarage by Agatha Christie
Turkey Time by Ben Travers

<< Back to Top

1955
What Dreams May Come by Nora Ratcliff
If Four Walls Told by Edward Percy
Twelfth Night by Shakespeare
Interference by Ronald Pertwee and Harold Dearden
And This Was Odd by Kenneth Horne

1956Witness for the Prosecution 1956
Witness for the Prosecution 1956

Night Was Our Friend by Michael Pertwee
Triple Bill:
    Shall We Join the Ladies? by J. M. Barrie
    Riders to the Sea by John M. Synge
    The Dear Departed by Stanley Houghton
Book of the Month by Basil Thomas
Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie

1957The Merry Wives of Windsor 1957
The Merry Wives of Windsor 1957

Here We Come Gathering by Phillip King and Anthony Armstrong
The Merry Wives of Windsor by Shakespeare
Miranda by Peter Blackmore

1958
Night Was Our Friend by Michael Pertwee
Triple Bill:Spider's Web 1958
Spider's Web 1958

    Happy Journey by Thornton Wilder
    First Gleam by Frederick Lidstone
    The Devil Amongst the Skins by Ernest Goodwin
Spider's Web by Agatha Christie
Man Alive by John Dighton

1959
Triple Bill:
    The Dark Lady of the Sonnets by George Bernard Shaw
    Jeptha's Daughter by Wilfred Grantham
    Villa for Sale by Sacha GuitryTartuffe 1961
Tartuffe 1961

Dead on Nine by Jack Popplewell

1960
A Trip to Scarborough by Richard Brindsley Sheriden

1961
Something to Hide by Leslie Sands
The Importance of being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
Tartuffe by Molière/Miles Malleson

1962Trespass 1962
Trespass 1962

Trespass by Emlyn Williams
The Cocktail Party by T. S. Eliot
Triple Bill:
    Things that go Bump by Edward Murch
    The Playmakers
    The Sword is Double-edged by Arthur Swinson
Friends and Neighbours by Austin Steel
The Shop at Sly Corner by Edward Percy

1963Sweeney Todd 1961
Sweeney Todd 1961

Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shaffer
Michael by Miles Malleson
The Taming of the Shrew by Shakespeare
Wild Goose Chase by David Benfield
Sweeney Todd by Brian J. Burton

1964
Quadricentennial Shakespeare Festival:
    Othello
    The Merry Wives of Windsor
The Sky is Overcast by Anthony Booth
Strike Happy by Duncan Greenwood
The Captives by Charlotte Hastings
Not on your Nellie by Ron Betts

1965
Dr. Faustus by Christopher Marlow/D. & A. Barker
The Rape of the Belt by Benn W. Levy
Love's a Luxury by Guy Paxton and Edward V. Hoile
Towards Zero by Agatha Christie
Post Horn Gallop by Derek Benfield

<< Back to Top

1966
Two Faces of Murder by George Batson
When We Are Married by J. B. Priestley
As Long as They're Happy by Vernon Sylvaine
One-act Play Festival:
    The Home-coming by Gwen Powell-Jones
Supressed Desires by Susan Glaspell
Something to Talk About by Eden Philpotts
El Campesino by Anthony Booth

1967
Twelfth Night by Shakespeare
Duet for Two Hands by Mary Hayley Bell
The Love Match by Glenn Melvyn
Murder Without Crime by F. Lee Thompson
The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

1968
Thark by Ben Travers
Celebration - The Wedding by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
Triple Bill:
    The Rats by Agatha Christie
    In Camera by Jean-Paul Sartre
    Through a Glass Lightly by Robert Gittings
The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
Turkey Time by Ben Travers

1969 The Cherry Orchard 1969
The Cherry Orchard 1969

The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
Tony Draws a Horse by Lesley Storm
The Match Maker by Thornton Wilder
Boeing-Boeing by Marc Camoletti/Beverley Cross
The Vain Precaution (The Barber of Seville by Beaumarchais)
            translated by Ray Lincoln
Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

1970
I'm Talking About Jerusalem by Arnold Wesker
Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn
Dear Brutus by J. M. Barrie
Every Other Evening by François Campaux/Jack Popplewell
A Measure of Cruelty by Steve Passeur, tr. Yvonne Mitchell
Up Brown Willie Christmas Revue

1971
Macbeth by Shakespeare
Double Bill:
    The Lesson by Eugene Ionescue
    Night School by Harold Pinter
Crime on Goat Island by Ugo Betti
Loot by Joe Orton
A Flea in Her Ear by Georges Feydeau
Double Bill:
    A Phoenix too Frequent by Christopher Fry
    Come Live with Me - poetry and prose

1972Not Now, Darling 1972
Not Now, Darling 1972

Miss Julie by August Strindberg
Maria Marten or Murder in the Red Barn by Brian J. Burton
Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney and John Chapman

1973
Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw
Hay Fever by Noël Coward
Flowering Cherry by Robert Bolt
After Magritte by Tom Stoppard
Double Bill:
    When the Bough Breaks by G. Clark
    A Resounding Tinkle by N. F. Simpson

1974Blythe Spirit 1974
Blythe Spirit 1974

Double Bill:
    Box and Cox by J. M. Morton
    Lady Audley's Secret by Brian J. Burton
Don't Start Without Me by Joyce Rayburn
Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward
The Disorderly Women by John Bowen
How We Held the Square by David Cregan

1975
Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton
How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn
I Am a Camera by John Van Druten
The House a Pooh Corner by A. A. Milne/Cecile Anderson << Back to Top


1976Ghost Train 1976
Ghost Train 1976

London Assurance by Dion Boucicault
The Naughty Nineties - Revue
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Jay Presson Allen
Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley
Mad Dogs and Englishmen - Revue
The Present by Ron Betts

1977
Double Bill:
    The Enchanted Night by Slawomir Mrozek
    The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard
Move Over, Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney and John Chapman
A Midsummer Night's Dream by Shakespeare
Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
A Supernatural Saga - an entertainment

1978
The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
Habeus Corpus by Alan Bennett
Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau
Bequest to the Nation by Terence Rattigan
Scrambled Panto by Eric Banks

1979Old Father Time 1979
Old Father Time 1979

Suddenly at Home by Francis Durbridge
After the Fair by Thomas Hardy
There Goes the Bride by Ray Cooney and John Chapman
Old Father Time by David Woods

1980
Semi-detached by David Turner
Jigsaw by David Hoddinott
Birds on the Wing by Peter Yeldham
Abelard and Heloise by Ronald Millar

1981
Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn
Mrs Dane's Defence by Henry Arthur Jones
Charlie's Aunt by Brandon Thomas
The Enquiry by Charlotte Hastings

1982
Clumpeter by Ron Betts
Double Bill:
    Chase the Ace by Ron Rubin
    Festival Nightmare by N. W. Hooke
A Tomb with a View by Norman Robbins
Fringe Benefits by Peter Yeldham
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
Whose Life is it Anyway? by Brian Clarke

1983
Time and Time Again 1984
Time and Time Again 1984
Double Bill:
    Mooney and his Caravans by Peter Terson
    The Cagebirds by David Campton
The Irregular Verb to Love by Hugh and Margaret Williams
Born in the Gardens by Peter Nicholls
The Dresser by Ronald Harwood

1984
Time and Time Again by Alan Ayckbourn
House Guest by Francis Durbridge
Caught on the Hop by Derek Benfield
Getting On by Alan Bennett
The Wizard of Oz by Frank Baum << Back to Top


1985Othello 1985
Othello 1985

Othello by Shakespeare
Relative Values by Noël Coward
Key to Two by John Chapman
Deathtrap by Ira Levin
Toad of Toad Hall by Kenneth Grahame

1986Amadeus 1986
84 Charing Cross Road by Helen Hanff/James Roose Evans
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
Something to Hide by Leslie Sands
Christmas Incorporated by Peter Horsler

1987Bennetto, His Life and Crimes 1987
Bennetto, His Life and Crimes 1987

Benetto, His Life and Crimes by Ron Betts
Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemoor
One for the Pot by Ray Cooney and Tony Hilton
Verdict by Agatha Christie

1988
Medium Rare by Ron Betts
Forty Years On by Alan Bennett
Look, No Hans by John Chapman and Michael Pertwee
The Understanding by Angela Huth
Triple Bill:
    Benjamin Goodright's Bedtime Story by Ron Betts
    Streuth   Two Plays for Coarse Actors by
    The Cherry Sisters   Michael Green

1989'Allo, 'Allo 1989
'Allo, 'Allo 1989

Dawson's Folly by Ron Betts
Wolfsbane by Georgina Reid
'Allo, 'Allo by Jeremy LLoyd and David Croft
Hamlet by Shakespeare

1990
Stepping Out by Richard Harris
Deadly Nightcap by Francis Durbridge
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole by Sue Townsend
The Lady's Not for Burning by Christopher FryA Voyage Round My Father 1991
A Voyage Round My Father 1991

Dramagala Revue, including:
    Thinking Aloud by Emlyn Williams
    At the Changing of the Year by Malcolm Young

1991
Woman in Mind by Alan Ayckbourn
Wild Goose Chase by Derek Benfield
Autumn Rhapsody a Mozart Evening
A Voyage Round My Father by John Mortimer
The Bride Comes Back by Ronald Millar

1992 The Good Companions 1992
The Good Companions 1992

Thérèse Raquin 1992
Thérèse Raquin 1992
Thérèse Raquin by Emile Zola/Leslie Sands
The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard
See How They Run by Phillip King
The Good Companions by J. B. Priestley/
      Ronald Harwood/Johnny Mercer/André Previn

1993
After the Lions by Ronald Harwood
Taking Steps by Alan Ayckbourn
What Dreams May Come by Nora Ratcliff
Richard III by Shakespeare

1994 The Exorcism 1994
The Exorcism 1994

Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer
Triple Bill:
    The Ugly Duckling by A. A. Milne
    A Sense of the Ridiculous by Rae Terence
    The Merchant by Plautus
Kindly Leave the Stage by John Chapman
Arms and The Man by George Bernard Shaw
The Exorcism by Don Taylor

1995
Les Liasons Dangereuses by Laclos/Christopher Hamilton
Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier
The Winslow Boy by Terence Rattigan << Back to Top
Theatre Day Entertainment

1996 Happy Birthday 1996
Happy Birthday 1996

Waiting in the Wings by Noël Coward
Murder at the Vicarage by Agatha Christie
Happy Birthday by Marc Camolotti/Beverley Cross
Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee/Nick Darke>

1997
Jane Eyre by Charlote Brontë/Charles Vance
Time of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn
Jamaica Inn by Daphne du Maurier/Mike Hasshill
Beyond Reasonable Doubt by Jeffrey Archer

1998
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens/Matthew Francis
Happy Families by John Godber
The Darling Buds of May by H. E. Bates
A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn

1999 Outside Edge 1990
Outside Edge 1990

Murder by Natural Causes by Tim Kelly
Double Bill:
    In Clay Country by Mike Turner
    The Lover by Harold Pinter
Outside Edge by Richard Harris
Tom Jones by Henry Fielding/Joan Macalpine

2000
Variation on a Theme by Terence Rattigan
Visiting Hour by Richard Harris
Noises Off by Michael Frayn
She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith

2001 The Heiress 2001
The Heiress 2001

Triple Bill:
    Spider in the Clay (Clayplays Production) by Mike Turner
    Man of Letters by Tim Firth
    Still Life (aka Brief Encounter) by Noël Coward
The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goëtz
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 by John Bishop
Wüthering Heights by Emily Brontë/Guen Dawes

2002 Les Misérables 2002
Les Misérables 2002

Amy's View by David Hare
Les Misérables by Tim Kelly from Victor Hugo
Hay Fever by Noël Coward
The Cherry Orchard by Anto Chekhov/Stephen Mulrine

2003
A Hat-trick of One-act Plays:
    The other Side of the Mountains by Mabel Facey
    On the Road Again* by Laurence Allen On the Road Again 2003
On the Road Again 2003

    Audience by Michael Frayn
Trilby by Paul Potter from George du Maurier
Nobody's Perfect by Simon Williams
The Rivals by Richard Sheridan

* This production was entered in the All England Theatre Festival and, after rounds at St. Austell, Falmouth and Rugeley, went on to win the All England Festival at the Finals in Port Sunlight, June 2003. It also represented England in the All Britain Finals at Douglas, Isle of Man, July 2003. See On the Road Again for more.
<< Back to Top

2004 The Constant Wife 2004
The Constant Wife 2004
The Edge of Darkness 2004
The Edge of Darkness 2004

The Edge of Darkness by Brian Clemens

The Constant Wife by Somerset Maugham

Dry Rot by John Chapman

Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams

Dry Rot 2004
Dry Rot 2004


2005
Red Riding Hood by Eric Fowler


Vanity Fair by William Makepiece Thackary
       adapted by Declan Donnellan Vanity Fair 2005
Vanity Fair 2005
On Golden Pond 2005
On Golden Pond 2005
Sweeney Todd 2005
Sweeney Todd


On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson


Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard


Sweeney Todd the Barber by Brian J. Burton
       adapted from George C. Pitt's Victorian version.




2006
Misery 2006
Misery 2006
Cinderella 2006
Cinderella 2006
Cinderella by Eric Fowler


Misery by Stephen King
       adapted by Simon Moore


The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell


Sailor Beware by Phillip King and Falkland Cary
Romeo and Juliet 2006
Romeo and Juliet 2006
The Cemetery Club 2006
The Cemetery Club 2006


Smike - The Musical
       by Roger Holman and Simon May


Romeo and Juliet by Shakespeare

2007
Sinbad by Jim Sperinck

Between Worlds by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt

Present Laughter 2007
Present Laughter 2007
The Memory of Water 2007
The Memory of Water 2007
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson

Live (But Not) at Her Majesty's - Revue

Present Laughter by Noël Coward

The Little Shop of Horrors Musical by
       Howard Ashton and Alan Menkin

The Secret Tent by Elizabeth Addyman

2008 Glorious! 2008
Glorious! 2008
Dangerous Obsession 2008
Dangerous Obsession 2008
Dick Whittington 2008
Dick Whittington 2008

Dick Whittington
       by Eric Fowler

Dangerous Obsession
       by N. J. Crisp

Glorious! by Peter Quilter

Chase me Comrade
       by Ray Cooney

Talk of the City
       by Stephen Poliakov

2009 School for Wives 2009
School for Wives 2009
Jack and the Beanstalk 2009
Jack and the Beanstalk 2009

Jack and the Beanstalk
       by Richard Hills

      Two Tales of a City:
    Knightsbridge
           by John Mortimer
    Newgate by
           Wendy Hayden Saddler


September Tide
by Daphne du Maurier
adapted by Mark Rayment

Summer Stars '09 - Revue
School for Wives by Molière, tr. and adapted by Miles Malleson
<< Back to Top An Inspector Calls by J. B. Priestley

2010
Brush with a Body 2010
Brush with a Body 2010
Gaslight 2010Gaslight 2010 Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood
      by Peter Denyer


Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton

My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier,
      adapted by Diana Morgan


Brush with a Body by Maurice McLoughlin

Summer End by Eric Chappell

2011
No Sex Please
No Sex Please - We're British 2011
Waiting for Godot
Waiting for Godot 2011

Snow White by Mark Llewellin


Spygame by Bettine Manktelow


Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett


Pride and Prejudice
Pride and Prejudice 2011.  Photo © John Such 2011
No Sex Please - We're British
by Anthony Marriot and Alistair Foot


Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austen adapted by Jane Kendall

2012

Beauty and the Beast by Peter Denyer

Pride and Prejudice
The Little Photographer 2012

Wedding of the Year by Norman Robbins


For Richer, For Poorer, 'Till Death Us Do Part
      (One-act) by William Rundle


Don't Dress for DinnerDon't Dress for Dinner 2012
The Little Photographer by Derek Hoddinott
       from a short story by Daphne du Maurier



Don't Dress for Dinner by Marc Camoletti
      adapted by Robin Howden


Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen, adaptation by Ashley J Barnard


2013 Suddenly at Home
Suddenly at Home 2013
Photo © Paul Williams, St. Austell Voice
The Little Hut
The Little Hut 2013


Suddenly at Home
      by Francis Durbridge


The Little Hut by André Roussin

Move Over, Mrs Markham
      by Ray Cooney and John Chapman

Season's Greetings
      by Alan Ayckbourn


2014

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis, adapted by Glyn Robbins

Ladies' Day by Amanda Whittington

Busybody by Jack Popplewell

Passion Play by Peter Nichols

2015

A Christmas Carol A Christmas Carol 2015 The Murder Room The Murder Room 2015
Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh

Ladies Down Under by Amanda Whittington

The Murder Room by Jack Sharkey

A Christmas Carol by John Mortimer
      from Charles Dickens


2016

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett, adapted by Neil Duffield

The Shell Seekers by Rosamunde Pilcher, adapted by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham

Father's Day by Eric Chappell

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid 2017
Unspoken Speaking by Ben Warwick
       and Tom Gardner


2017

The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian
       Andersen, adapted by Pam Gems


Emma by Jane Austen,
      adapted by Sandra Fenichel Asher


Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde